Free entry (First come-first served)
Short biography of the speakers
Loukas Tsoukalis was born in Athens. He studied economics and international relations at the University of Manchester, the College of Europe in Bruges, and the University of Oxford where he obtained his doctoral degree and taught for many years. He later became Professor of European Integration at the University of Athens and Professor at the European Institute of the London School of Economics and Political Science as the first holder of the Eleftherios Venizelos Chair. He was Visiting Professor at Harvard University (Kennedy School) in 2016. He has advised the former President of the European Commission and the former President of the European Council. He is now Emeritus Professor of the University of Athens and President of the Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP). He also teaches at the Paris School of International Affairs (Sciences Po) and the College of Europe in Bruges. His books include several editions of The New European Economy and What Kind of Europe? translated in many languages. His latest book In Defence of Europe: Can the European Project Be Saved? was published in 2016 by Oxford University Press. He has received the Légion d’honneur of the French Republic for his contribution to European integration, as well as various academic distinctions and awards.
Vygaudas Usackas
Vygaudas Ušackas served as Ambassador of the European Union to the Russian Federation from September 2013 to October 2017. Previously, from 2010 till 2013, he was the European Union Special Representative and Head of the European Union Delegation in Afghanistan.  After obtaining his Law Degree from Vilnius University and completing his post-graduate education in Political Sciences in Denmark and Norway in 1991, he joined the Lithuanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In his distinguished career in the Foreign Service, he served as Counselor to the Lithuanian Mission to both the EU and NATO from 1992 to 1996; Political Director of the Lithuanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 1996 to 1999; Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania and Chief Negotiator for Lithuania’s Accession to the European Union from 1999 to 2001; Lithuanian Ambassador to the United States of America and United Mexican States from 2001 to 2006; Ambassador of Lithuania to the Court of St. James from 2006 – 2008; and was Lithuanian Foreign Minister from 2008 to 2010.  During the course of his career, he has received numerous awards such as Order for Merits to Lithuania, Cross of Commander, State awards of Estonia, France, Georgia, Greece, Norway, Poland, Spain and Ukraine; award for merits to the city of Utena and Member of honor of Lithuanian Students’ Union. He was awarded the Honorary citizenship of his home town Skuodas in 2010 and Ukmergė in 2013. He is also fluent in English and Russian and has a working knowledge of French. Mr Ušackas is married and has two children.
Zaur Shiriyev
Zaur Shiriyev, analyst, International Crisis Group, has more than ten years of experience in academia and think-tanks, with expertise in security, conflict resolution and foreign policy issues pertaining to the broader South Caucasus region. Prior to joining Crisis Group in February 2018, he was an Academy Associate with the Russia and Eurasia Programme at Chatham House, from 2015. He has been active in expert level Track 2 meetings on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict since 2008, and most recently, served as coordinator of the PeaCE programme, aimed at strengthening and re-engaging Azerbaijani civil society and youth from geographic areas affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in peacebuilding activities. He was a senior research fellow at ADA University, Baku, from May 2014 to March 2017. Previously, he worked as leading research fellow at the Center for Strategic Studies (SAM) from 2009 to 2014 in Baku, Azerbaijan, the Turkish Asian Center for Strategic Studies in Istanbul and International Strategic Research Organisation in Ankara. He is a frequent contributor to several journals and magazines, including EurasiaNet, CACI Analyst, Eurasia Daily Monitor and has previous editorial and journalistic experience in Azerbaijan and Turkey. Zaur has published numerous articles and commentaries and co-edited The Geopolitical Scene of the Caucasus: A Decade of Perspectives(Istanbul; 2013) and Energy Security and Geopolitics in Southeast Europe and Azerbaijan (Washington, DC; 2015).
George Mchedlishvili
Dr. George Mchedlishvili is an Associate Professor at the School of Social Sciences, International Black Sea University (Tbilisi), since 2015. George has also taught at the University of Georgia and Tbilisi State University. In 2016-2019 he worked in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as a Counselor of Strategic Communications Department. In 2016 George was a Carnegie Fellow at the Georgetown University (Washington DC) and in 2013 - a Robert Bosch Fellow at the Chatham House (London). Within academic exchange programs, Dr. Mchedlishvili taught in the University of Malmo, Sweden (2011) and University of Tartu, Estonia (2009).