At the Mahsati Ganjavi Center of Ganja took place the opening of the Art Exhibition of Vasile Botnaru (Moldova), the photo exhibitions of Onno Kervers (Netherland) and Vladimir Chikin (Tajikistan) in the frame of the Cultural Heritage Festival organized by the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan.
"Baku – Black City, White City" – Photo Exhibition by Ambassador of Netherlands in Azerbaijan, Onno Kerves
Participation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the EU’s second FANTAZIA-Festival underlines the importance it attaches to the preservation of cultural heritage. This exhibition traveled to Ganja to show the many historical layers of Baku’s architectural heritage, reflected in the medieval structures in Icherisehir, the stately houses, and the Sovetski neighborhood from the early 20th century, the oil fields in and around the city, the dwellings from the Soviet-era and the dazzling contemporary buildings.
Onno Kervers (1955) is a professional diplomat and an amateur photographer. He has served in many countries in Europe and Latin America and currently is the Ambassador of the Netherlands in Azerbaijan. His photo work concentrates on street photography and architecture.
“Nostalgia, pluralia tantum” – Exhibition by a famous Moldavian journalist and artist Vasile Botnaru
Vasile Botnaru is a recognizable artist in Moldova. He began his graphic experience working with ink. Then he used coffee and wine in his paintings. His works were repeatedly presented not only by Moldovan and foreign press but also in poetry books of many Moldavian authors. Various series of works in the mixed techniques was presented at this exhibition.
“Ballet and City” – Photo Exhibition by Vladimir Chikin from Tajikistan
In the “Ballet and City” project the author reflects on the interaction of classical art with the complicated structure of modern Megapolis and modern Life. In his creative experiment, Vladimir Chikin transfers the classical ballet from the common theatrical environment into an absolutely independent space.